B-133332, JAN 13, 1972
[…] SUBCHAPTER III OF TITLE 5 OF THE U.S.C. IS THE GENERAL STATUTORY BASIS FOR THE PAYMENT OF OVERSEAS DIFFERENTIALS AND ALLOWANCES TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES. UNDER SUBCHAPTER III, ALLOWANCES AND DIFFERENTIALS ARE AUTHORIZED FOR PAYMENT TO EMPLOYEES OFFICIALLY STATIONED IN FOREIGN AREAS, SEE 5 U.S.C. 5922, AND FOREIGN AREA IS DEFINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5921(6)(B) AS "ANY AREA OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, THE CANAL ZONE, AND TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES." ACCORDINGLY, INASMUCH AS THE EMPLOYEES IN QUESTION ARE OFFICIALLY STATIONED IN THE CANAL ZONE, NOTWITHSTANDING THE FACT THAT THEY ARE FORCED TO OBTAIN HOUSING IN THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA, THE PROVISIONS OF SUBCHAPTER III OF TITLE 5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE AUTHORIZING OVERSEAS DIFFERENTIALS AND