B-175190, JUL 17, 1972, 52 COMP GEN 23
[…] THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY STATES THAT THE DECISION IN 23 COMP. GEN. 207 IS BASED ON THE PREMISE THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE STATUTE IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF QUARTERS AND SUBSISTENCE ALLOWANCES WHEN THE DUTY ASSIGNMENT OF THE MEMBER MAKES IMPRACTICAL THE FURNISHING OF QUARTERS AND SUBSISTENCE NORMALLY FURNISHED. IN CONTRAST, IT IS POINTED OUT THAT 37 U.S.C. 403 EXPRESSLY PROVIDES THAT "EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY *** LAW, A MEMBER *** WHO IS ENTITLED TO BASIC PAY IS ENTITLED TO A BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR QUARTERS," AND, HE SAYS, THE QUESTION OF DUTY ASSIGNMENT IS NOT MENTIONED IN THE STATUTE.