B-146288, JAN 3, 1975
[…] IN HIS REQUEST FOR REVIEW MR. DECONDO HAS SUGGESTED THAT THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AMENDMENTS OF 1974 WOULD BE APPLICABLE, PARTICULARLY THOSE PROVISIONS CONCERNING TIME SPENT TRAVELING FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION. HOWEVER, SINCE THE TRAVEL IN THIS CASE TOOK PLACE ON JANUARY 27, 1974, AND THE AMENDMENTS TO THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT WERE NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL MAY 1, 1974, THAT ACT IS NOT APPLICABLE IN THIS CASE.

BASICALLY, THIS CASE CONCERNS 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(I) AND (IV) (1970). SECTION 5542 OF TITLE 5 OF THE U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS REGARDING PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION WHILE IN A TRAVEL STATUS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, *** OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."