Gifts of Goods and Services to the Government, B-289903, March 4, 2002
[…] Thus, regardless of the fact that the donor might offer goods and services for free, absent a specific statute authorizing acceptance of gifts, an agency would not be allowed to accept the offered donation.

We trust this is responsive to your question.

Sincerely yours,

/signed/

Thomas H. Armstrong
Assistant General Counsel
B-289903

DIGEST

Absent specific statutory authority to accept gifts for its own use, a government agency may not accept donations of goods or services from private sources.

1. For example, 2 U.S.C. Sec. 156, which authorizes the Library of Congress Trust Fund Board to accept gifts from private sources, provides:

"The Board is authorized to accept, receive, hold, and administer such gifts, bequests, or devises of property for the benefit of, or in connection with, the Library, its collections, or its service, as may be approved by the Board and by the Joint Committee on the Library."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs