Matter of: Funding for Army Repair Projects File: B-272191 Date: November 4, 1997
[…] By using unobligated balances of FY 1993 O&M funds to cover amounts originally charged to the two-year RPM,D funds, the Army freed up RPM,D funds for new obligations. The Inspector General questioned the Army's actions, noting that under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1553(a), the Army's O&M appropriation, after its expiration at the end of fiscal year 1993, was "available [only] for recording, adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account." The IG argues that substituting O&M funds for RPM,D funds after the end of the fiscal year was not an authorized "adjustment" under the statute.