Matter of: Dimitri & Eugenia Arensburger-Temporary Duty-Overseas Location-Per Diem File: B-257926.2 Date: October 2, 1996
[…] Pursuant to that authority, Part 1-7 of the Federal Travel Regulations (FTR) [3] was amended in part to establish a worldwide per diem system as the predominant travel reimbursement system.

Section 1-7.2c of the FTR [4] provided that, for civilian travel to foreign areas outside the United States and its possessions, the per diem rate may not exceed the rate prescribed in the Standardized Regulations (Government Civilians, Foreign Areas). Reductions in those rates were authorized under section 1-7.7 of the FTR [5] to insure that the per diem paid is not in excess of that required to meet the employee's necessary subsistence expenses. The rule is currently stated in 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-7.12 (1995), as follows:

"An agency may, in individual cases or situations, authorize a reduced per diem rate under certain circumstances such as when . . . the per diem costs to be incurred by the employee can be determined in advance. In exercising its responsibilities outlined in Sec. 301-7.2(b), the agency should consider any known factors that will cause the traveler's per diem expenses in a specific situation to be less than the applicable maximum rates . . . ."