B-249131, Alonzo O. Bliss Properties, Aug 11, 1992 71 Comp.Gen. 511
[…] Bliss protests that GSA has acted improperly by advertising its requirement for a site and seeking offers pursuant to the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (PBA) and then "abandoning the procurement and . . . condemning the property of the offeror of the favored site." Bliss requests, among other things, that our Office "direct GSA to halt any condemnation proceedings."

GSA acted here under the authority of the site acquisition provisions of the PBA, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 604 (1988), which provide that:

"The Administrator [of GSA] is authorized to acquire, by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such lands or interest in lands as he deems necessary for use as sites, or additions to sites, for public buildings . . .

"In selecting a site under this section the Administrator . . . is authorized to select such site as in his estimation is most advantageous to the United States, all factors considered . . . ." [Emphasis added.]