Matter of: Elinor C. Saunders File: B-253551 Date: November 5, 1993
[…] Ms. Saunders has appealed that disallowance, contending that it cost the government less for her actual travel than if she had performed travel as originally authorized. It is her view that she should be entitled to be reimbursed the additional amount on a constructive basis since the government was willing to pay that higher amount for her travel.

Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5706 (1988), except as otherwise permitted by statute, only actual and necessary travel expenses may be allowed to an employee. In addition, section 301-1.3(b) of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR),[2] provides, in part, that:

"(b) Reimbursable expenses. Traveling expenses which will be reimbursed are confined to those expenses essential to the transaction of official business."

In decision John A. Park, B-227468, Mar. 11, 1988, we stated that the government has no obligation to reimburse an employee for the constructive cost of travel where no actual travel expenses are incurred.