Matter of: Government Printing Office - Interest on Late Payments File: B-260532 Date: May 9, 1995
[…] B-201003, Sept. 29, 1981. That conclusion, however, was based on the determination that, unlike the agencies here, the District is a separate legal entity from the federal government, and consequently, the provisions of the Debt Collection Act authorizing the assessment of interest are applicable.

The Prompt Pay Act is also not applicable here. The Prompt Pay Act requires agencies to pay interest on debts owed "business concerns" when the agency fails to pay within a specified period of time. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3901. The act defines "business concern" as "a person carrying on a trade or business; and a nonprofit entity operating as a contractor." There is no indication in either the statute or its legislative history that the term "business concern" encompasses a federal agency.

While section 310 of Title 44, U.S. Code, does require agencies to pay GPO promptly, there appear to be no penalties for not doing so.