Matter of: Federal Communications Commission - Installation of Integrated Services Digital Network Lines File: B-280698 Date: January 12, 1999
[…] That the ISDN lines have data encryption that provides security for the information transmitted to and from the Commissioners.

View Decision

Matter of: Federal Communications Commission - Installation of Integrated Services Digital Network Lines File: B-280698 Date: January 12, 1999

DIGEST

DECISION

The Managing Director, Federal Communications Commission (FCC), requests an advance decision, under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3529(a), on whether the prohibition in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348(a)(1) applies to the installation of dedicated Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) lines /1/ in the residences of FCC Commissioners. Section 1348(a)(1) prohibits the use of appropriations "to install telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences." For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that section 1348(a)(1) does not apply to FCC's proposed installation of dedicated ISDN lines in the Commissioners' residences.