Matter of: Federal Communications Commission - Installation of Integrated Services Digital Network Lines File: B-280698 Date: January 12, 1999
[…] FCC explains that the ISDN lines will permit only data transmission between computers in the Commissioners' private residences and the agency's local area network (LAN), and that the ISDN lines have data encryption that provides security for the information transmitted to and from the Commissioners. FCC also states that it will configure these lines so that they cannot be used to support voice telephone service.

Analysis

Section 1348(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, prohibits the use of appropriations for the installation of "telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences." We have never specifically addressed whether a telephone line used exclusively for data transmission constitutes "telephone service" within the meaning of section 1348(a)(1).