Obligational Practices of the Corporation for National and Community, B-300480, April 9, 2003
[…] Congress appropriates amounts in the VA-HUD Appropriations Act on a no-year basis to the National Service Trust. See, e.g., VA-HUD Appropriations Act, 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-377, 114 Stat. 1441 ("not more than $70,000,000, to remain available without fiscal year limitation, shall be transferred to the National Service Trust account for educational awards authorized under subtitle D of title I of the Act"). The National Service Trust is a dedicated fund within the Corporation used to pay national service educational awards to eligible participants. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12601(c) ("[a]mounts in the Trust shall be available, to the extent provided for in advance by appropriation, for payments of national service educational awards in accordance with section 12604 of this title"). The amount deposited into the Trust is to be equal to the product of the value of a national service educational award and the total number of approved national service positions. 41 U.S.C. Sec. 12571(c).