Obligational Practices of the Corporation for National and Community, B-300480, April 9, 2003
[…] Gen. 733, 734 (1963). In our view, therefore, the Corporation incurs a recordable obligation at grant award for the education benefits of the approved number of new participants.

We think our view of when the obligational event occurs is entirely consistent with applicable provisions of the National and Community Service Trust Act. As noted above, the Act requires the Trust to have adequate funds to cover the total number of approved positions. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12581(f). The language of section 12581(f) focuses on the Corporation's approval of positions as the obligational event for fund control purposes: "[t]he Corporation may not approve positions as approved national service positions . . . for a fiscal year in excess of the number of such positions for which the Corporation has sufficient available funds in the National Service Trust for that fiscal year . . . ."

The General Counsel of the Corporation has concluded, however, that the obligational event with respect to the education award occurs no earlier than the enrollment of an individual in the Trust.