Matter of: Acker Electric Company, Inc.-- Reconsideration File: B-250673.2 Date: August 30, 1993
[…] IV 1992), and implementing regulations contained in 13 C.F.R. Part 124 (1993) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 19.8. The contract price for an 8(a) award may not exceed the fair market price for the items or services in question. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 637(a)(1)(A); FAR Sec. 19.806(b). Here, the Army established a fair market price of $167,737.60 and negotiated a price with Thomas of $167,000.

2."Section 1207," as it is still popularly known, formerly appeared at 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2301 note (1988), and is now codified at 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2323 (Supp. IV 1992). The particular section at issue, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2323(e)(3), provides as follows:

"To the extent practicable and when necessary to facilitate achievement of the 5 percent goal [of contracting and subcontracting with designated entities] described in subsection [2323](a), the Secretary of Defense may enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures (including awards under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act and partial set asides for entities described in subsection (a)(1)) [i.e., small disadvantaged businesses (SDBs), historically black colleges and universities, and minority institutions], but shall pay a price not exceeding fair market cost by more than 10 percent in payment per contract to contractors or subcontractors described in subsection (a)."

3. In light of this, we do not find that Acker's unsupported contrary interpretation presents an issue of widespread significance to the procurement community, and we therefore reject Acker's request that we consider and decide the untimely protest issue. See 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.2(c).