Matter of: HUD Attorneys - Compensatory Time - Travel Outside Normal Duty Hours File: B-254001 Date: March 14, 1994
[…] The Finance Attorney, GNMA staff members and GNMA's accounting contractor delivered the default letter and otherwise conducted the default. The Finance Attorney left Boston as quickly as possible, but did not return home until 9:30 p.m. We would like to provide compensatory time to the Finance Attorney for her work beyond normal duty hours."

OPINION

Compensatory time is available on the same basis as overtime pay, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5543 (1988), and generally is not available for time spent in travel status outside an employee's normal duty hours, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b)(2). However, section 5542(b)(2)(B) contains four exceptions, the only one of which applicable here allows overtime if the travel "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively . . ."

We have long held that this requirement contemplates more than the fact that administrative pressures make scheduling difficult or impracticable and that for an event to qualify as administratively uncontrollable under this provision, "there must be a total lack of government control."