Matter of: U.S. Defense Systems, Inc. File: B-251544; B-251938; B-251940 Date: March 30, 1993
[…] Congress concluded that United States security firms would be interested in bidding on more local guard contracts abroad if they knew of the opportunities. The stated objective of the statute is to improve the "efficiency of the local guard programs abroad administered by the Bureau of Diplomatic Security" of DOS and to "ensure maximum competition for local guard contracts abroad concerning Foreign Service buildings." In order to meet this objective, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4864(c), provides that with respect to local guard contracts for Foreign Service buildings which exceed $250,000, the Secretary of State shall:

"(1) establish procedures to ensure that all solicitations for such contracts are adequately advertised in the Commerce Business Daily;

(2) establish procedures to ensure that appropriate measures are taken by diplomatic and consular post management to assure that United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons are not disadvantaged during the solicitation and bid evaluation process due to their distance from post; and

(3) give preference to United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons where such persons are price competitive to the non- United States persons bidding on the contract, are properly licensed by the host government, and are otherwise qualified to carry out all the terms of the contract."