Matter of: Laura Acosta File: B-258445 Date: January 3, 1996
[…] A transferred employee while occupying temporary quarters at her new permanent duty station was required to perform several weeks' temporary duty away from her new station. Who was occupying temporary quarters. Moved out of those temporary quarters because she was assigned to several weeks of temporary duty training in another state. [1] For the following reasons. An employee of the USDA was authorized temporary quarters subsistence expenses in connection with her permanent change of station from Friona. The charge for parking at the airport was $192. Is willing to reimburse her $40. Sec. 301-4.2(d)(4) (1994) provides that: "Parking when automobile is left at terminal. The fee for parking an automobile at a common carrier terminal or other parking area while the traveler is away from his/her official station shall be allowed only to the extent that the fee plus the allowable reimbursement to and from the terminal or other parking area does not exceed the estimated cost for use of a taxicab to and from the terminal under the provisions of Sec. 301-2.2(c).".

View Decision

Matter of: Laura Acosta File: B-258445 Date: January 3, 1996

A transferred employee while occupying temporary quarters at her new permanent duty station was required to perform several weeks' temporary duty away from her new station.