Matter of: Laura Acosta File: B-258445 Date: January 3, 1996
[…] The charge for parking at the airport was $192, which Ms. Acosta has paid and for which she seeks reimbursement.

USDA disallowed the claim because the regulations on temporary quarters expenses do not include car storage expenses, but is willing to reimburse her $40, the estimated cost of a round-trip taxicab fare from her temporary quarters motel to the airport. In this regard, USDA notes that the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-4.2(d)(4) (1994) provides that:

"Parking when automobile is left at terminal. The fee for parking an automobile at a common carrier terminal or other parking area while the traveler is away from his/her official station shall be allowed only to the extent that the fee plus the allowable reimbursement to and from the terminal or other parking area does not exceed the estimated cost for use of a taxicab to and from the terminal under the provisions of Sec. 301-2.2(c)." [Emphasis in original.]

We do not believe that the provisions of 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-4.2(d)(4) (1994) are applicable to an employee who vacates temporary quarters at a new duty station incident to short-term temporary duty at another location.