B-270423 Jul 01, 1996
[…] Further guidance on the question you pose is found in FTR Part 301-15, Subpart C, which prescribes policies and procedures governing the use of the General Services Administration's travel and transportation expense payment system, including the use of agency-furnished, contractor-issued charge cards for official travel. FTR Sec. 301-15.44(b) provides that participating agencies shall determine and name employees who may be issued such charge cards. FTR Sec. 301-15.44(c) provides that such charge cards shall be used only to charge expenses incurred in conjunction with official travel or to obtain authorized ATM cash withdrawals, and the employee "shall use the charge card to pay for official travel expenses to the maximum extent possible." However, these provisions offer no further guidance on when an employee may use a personal credit card rather than one furnished by the employing agency.