B-230405, Jun 29, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 545
[…] The courses were completed by Friday afternoon and the employees traveled back to California on Friday evening or early Saturday morning. The employees were thus required to travel away from their official duty stations outside of their regularly scheduled administrative workweek. Since their General Schedule positions are not covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, their entitlement to overtime pay, if any, depends on whether the time spent traveling away from their official duty stations is considered hours of employment under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) (1988).

OPINION

Section 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) of title 5, United States Code (1988), provides:

"(b) For the purpose of this subchapter--

"(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless--

"(B) the travel ... (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such an event to his or her official duty station."

The Federal Personnel Manual Supplement provision interpreting this statute in the context of travel to training courses provides in part as follows: