B-166868, JUL. 15, 1969
[…] SECTION 210 (H) (1) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 40 U.S.C. 490 (H) (1), PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"THE ADMINISTRATOR IS AUTHORIZED TO ENTER INTO LEASE AGREEMENTS WITH ANY PERSON, COPARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, OR OTHER PUBLIC OR PRIVATE ENTITY, WHICH DO NOT BIND THE GOVERNMENT FOR PERIODS IN EXCESS OF TWENTY YEARS FOR EACH SUCH LEASE AGREEMENT, ON SUCH TERMS AS HE DEEMS TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES AND NECESSARY FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF FEDERAL AGENCIES IN BUILDINGS AND IMPROVEMENTS WHICH ARE IN EXISTENCE OR TO BE ERECTED BY THE LESSOR FOR SUCH PURPOSES AND TO ASSIGN AND REASSIGN SPACE THEREIN TO FEDERAL AGENCIES.'

LEASE NEGOTIATIONS, SUCH AS HERE INVOLVED, ARE AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO SECTION 302 (C) (10) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 41 U.S.C. 252 (C) (10) WHICH PROVIDES: