B-244997, Dec 6, 1991
[…] In so concluding, we disagree with the protester's argument that DLA's technical evaluation scheme, by relying on responsibility-type factors, improperly circumvents the SBA's role of ultimately determining a small business firm's responsibility under its certificate of competency procedure. The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 637(b)(7) (1988), provides that it is the exclusive responsibility of the Small Business Administration (SBA) to:

"certify to Government procurement officers ... with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern ... to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer ... may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern ... from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the SBA."