B-231718, Feb 3, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 229
[…] Pace was not so ordered, although his prompt return did make him available for fire dispatch or to provide park backup.

The NPS Central Payroll Office agreed with the Region and forwarded the claim to our Claims Group recommending disallowance. The Claims Group disallowed the claim, stating that we will not substitute our judgment for the agency's judgment that Mr. Pace's return travel was administratively controllable.

OPINION

As a General Schedule employee, Mr. Pace's overtime entitlement is governed by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542. Under section 5542(b)(2), time spent in a travel status is not hours of employment unless it occurs within regularly scheduled hours or, under subsection (B)(iv), "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such event to his or her official-duty station." (As amended by Pub. L. 98-473, Sec. 322, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1874.)

The above statutory authority has been interpreted to require the satisfaction of two conditions. First, the event requiring off-duty travel must indeed not be susceptible to administrative control.