B-234253, May 4, 1989
[…] Through administrative error,, he received an additional $797.90 on November 14, 1986. Clerical errors in computing his final active-duty check caused a further overpayment of $33.95, but the Claims Group waived that amount, since Commander Spikes had no way of knowing that errors had been made with respect to that amount. The Claims Group refused to waive repayment of the $797.90 on the grounds that Commander Spikes had no reason to expect money from the Navy at that time and should have questioned his receipt of it.

We have authority under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2774(a) to waive repayment of a claim against a present or former service member arising out of an erroneous payment to the member if collection "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States." However, according to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2274(b), repayment may not be waived if we find "an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the member."