B-247459, Jun 2, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 421
[…] Nor do we find that the certificate submitted by Hein-Werner under a
previous procurement for these same items renders its current bid
responsive. /4/
Both the OFPP Act and its implementing regulations define
a federal agency procurement as a distinct time period "beginning" with a
specific procurement action request and "concluding" with a contract award
or contract modification.
See 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(p); FAR Sec. 3.104-
4(c)(1).
Thus, each contract award or modification constitutes a separate
procurement action.
With regard to the requirement for a Certificate of
Procurement Integrity, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(e)(1)(A)(i) specifically
provides that "a Federal agency may not award a contract ... unless the
contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract, or the
modification or extension of such contract ... certifies in writing" as to
its compliance with the OFPP Act's procurement integrity provisions for
"such procurement."
FAR Sec. 3.104-4(c)(2) similarly provides that "each
contract award and each contract modification constitutes a separate
procurement action]