B-170655, JUL 3, 1972
[…] 3 THROUGH FEBRUARY 22, 1971, WAS PAID BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY AT THE "ABOARD SHIP" PER DIEM RATE FOR THE TIME ABOARD THE VESSEL AND THE FIRST 3 DAYS THE SURVEY VESSEL WAS IN PORT, AND AT THE "LOCALITY" PER DIEM RATE FOR THE REMAINING DAYS IN PORT. YOU CLAIMED ADDITIONAL PER DIEM (BASED ON THE "LOCALITY" RATE) FOR THE FIRST 3 DAYS THE VESSEL WAS IN PORT DURING WHICH PERIOD YOU OCCUPIED COMMERCIAL QUARTERS. YOU REQUEST REVIEW OF THE MATTER ON THE GROUNDS THAT THE 3-DAY RULE IN 50 COMP. GEN. 388 (1970), UPON WHICH THE ADVERSE DETERMINATION IN YOUR CASE WAS BASED, IS AT VARIANCE WITH 5 U.S.C. 5911(E) AND DECISION B-170618, OCTOBER 15, 1970.

5 U.S.C. 5911(E) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(E) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY MAY NOT REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE TO OCCUPY QUARTERS ON A RENTAL BASIS, UNLESS THE AGENCY HEAD DETERMINES THAT NECESSARY SERVICE CANNOT BE RENDERED, OR THAT PROPERTY OF THE GOVERNMENT CANNOT ADEQUATELY BE PROTECTED, OTHERWISE."