B-272979 August 23, 1996
[…] Mescalero Apache Tribe, 518 F.2d 1309, 1323 (Ct. Cl. 1975):)(an award of interest cannot be made against the United States "[n]o matter how high the purpose or how benevolent the motive, . . . unless the requirements of the no- interest rule have been met." We are unable to find any statutory basis for paying the Three Affiliated Tribes interest on the $13.6 million at issue prior to January 29, 1996.

The payment of interest here is governed by the general requirement to pay interest on tribal trust funds, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 161a(a), together with the Compensation Act. With section 161a(a), the United States has affirmatively consented to the payment of interest on tribal trust funds. Section 161a(a) requires that "[a]ll funds held in trust by the United States . . . to the credit of Indian tribes shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury, at the request of the Secretary of the Interior, in public debt securities . . . bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury . . . ."

For purposes of section 161a(a), the Economic Recovery Fund is a tribal trust fund, and amounts held in the Fund should be invested to earn interest. The Fund is not like most tribal trust funds in that under the Compensation Act, the Fund balance itself is not available to the Tribe.