Matter of: Federal Environmental Services, Inc. File: B-250135.4 Date: May 24, 1993
[…] 2. In evaluating offerors' past performance, the evaluators assigned adjectival ratings of "superior," "good," "acceptable," "marginal," and "unacceptable."

3. The contracting officer for the protested solicitation was also the contracting officer for contract No. -0056.

4. The EPA Administrator is authorized to conduct proceedings to determine whether a party has violated, or is in violation of RCRA, and to issue an order assessing a civil penalty for such violations. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928 (1988). With regard to penalties for violations, the statute states, "[a]ny penalty assessed in the order shall not exceed $25,000 per day of noncompliance for each violation." Id.

5. At the hearing, the contracting officer testified that he referenced the protested solicitation during his August 4 telephone call to FESI; FESI submitted an affidavit contradicting that testimony.