B-167723, SEP 12, 1969
[…] TO MR. B.G. LOVELESS:

YOUR LETTER OF AUGUST 14, 1969, REFERENCE GSA FILE NO. 155-70, REQUESTS OUR DECISION ON THE QUESTION OF WHETHER YOU MAY PAY BELCO SECURITY SERVICE THE MONEY YOU ARE WITHHOLDING, AND SHOULD RECOVER BACK THE MONEY ALREADY PAID UNDER CONTRACT NUMBER GS-07B-8039, FOR GUARD SERVICE IN DALLAS DURING THE PERIOD JULY 1, 1968 THROUGH JUNE 30, 1969, IN LIGHT OF THE SO-CALLED ANTI-PINKERTON LAW, 5 U.S.C. 3108.

THE CIRCUMSTANCES LEADING TO YOUR REQUEST AND THE ISSUES DRAWN THEREBY MAY BE SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS:

SECTION 3108 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT:

"AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY, OR SIMILAR ORGANIZATION, MAY NOT BE EMPLOYED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA."