B-232827, Oct 19, 1988
[…] Decisions of the Comptroller of the Treasury and the Comptroller General have consistently ruled that the statute allowed only deduction of those expenses directly related to the sales.

Explanation: The statute you cite was enacted in 1896 and was originally codified as 31 U.S.C. Sec. 489, being recodified as 40 U.S.C. Sec. 485a in 1982. /2/ Until 1951 the statute read as follows:

"From the proceeds of sales of old material, condemned stores, supplies, or other public property of any kind, before being deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts on account of 'proceeds of Government property' or to the credit of the appropriations to which such proceeds are by law authorized to be made, there may be paid the expenses of such sales, as approved by the General Accounting Office, so as to require only the net proceeds of such sales to be deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts or to the credit of such appropriations, as the case may be."

The express terms of the above section appear to authorize the deduction of certain expenses from the proceeds of sales of old material and supplies, so that only the net proceeds need be deposited into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.