B-232827, Oct 19, 1988
[…] Pub. L. No. 82-247, 65 Stat. 701 (1951). The overall purpose of this law was explained in the pertinent House report as follows:

"The purpose of S. 1952 is to repeal, in whole or in part, laws which have become obsolete, inoperative, or are in conflict with recent legislation (i.e., the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949) enacted to provide the Government with a more efficient system of procurement and distribution of supplies and materials, property management, utilization of surplus property. ..." H.R. Rep. No. 82 1105 at 1-2 (1951).

Section 2 of Public Law 82-247 amended the 1896 law in question by adding the following words at the beginning thereof: "Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended." /4/ Thus, the 1896 law, although not repealed outright by the 1951 legislation, was expressly made subject to regulations that GSA would issue pursuant to the 1949 Act. The purpose of this amendment was explained as follows:

"Note.