B-232827, Oct 19, 1988
[…] /1/ See 42 U.S.C. Secs. 6907 and 6964, and the implementing EPA Source Separation for Materials Recovery Guidelines, 40 C.F.R. Part 246. None of these references explicitly address the disposition of agency sales proceeds.

/2/ June 8, 1986, c. 373, 20 Stat 268. Public Law 97-258, enacted on September 13, 1982, transferred 31 U.S.C. Sec. 489 to 40 U.S.C. Sec. 485a. The language of this statute remained the same from 1896 to 1951, when Public Law 82-247, enacted on October 31, 1951, amended the statute by adding the following words at the beginning thereof: "Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services ACt of 1949, as amended." The significance of this amendment is discussed later on in the memorandum.

/3/ The Comptroller of the Treasury originally had the authority to approve the deduction of such expenses. This authority was later transferred to the General Accounting Office.