B-144432, AUGUST 21, 1961, 41 COMP. GEN. 124
[…] THE APPLICABLE REGULATIONS RESPECTING CERTIFICATES OF COMPETENCY ARE CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPH 1-705.6, ASPR, AND 13 CFR 124.7-16. THE SBA REGULATION ON THE CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY PROCEDURE, APPEARING IN 13 CFR 124.7-16, WAS PROMULGATED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF 15 U.S.C. 634 (B) (6) WHEREUNDER THE ADMINISTRATOR, SBA, MAY "MAKE SUCH RULES AND REGULATIONS AS HE DEEMS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE AUTHORITY VESTED IN HIM BY OR PURSUANT TO THIS CHAPTER ( AIDS TO SMALL BUSINESS).' THE AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE TO PROMULGATE PROCUREMENT REGULATIONS IS BASED UPON 10 U.S.C. 2202 AND 5 U.S.C. 22, WHICH REQUIRE THE ISSUANCE OF REGULATIONS GOVERNING, AMONG OTHERS, THE PROCUREMENT OF SUPPLIES FOR THE MILITARY DEPARTMENTS, AND THE CONDUCT OF