B-208829, NOV 16, 1982
[…] OVERTIME FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES IS AUTHORIZED BY TITLE 5, U.S.C. AND ALSO BY THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT (ACT), 29 U.S.C. 201 ET SEQ. FOR EMPLOYEES WHO ARE NOT EXEMPT FROM THE ACT. A NONEXEMPT EMPLOYEE'S ENTITLEMENT TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION MAY BE BASED ON TITLE 5, THE ACT, OR BOTH. THE AGENCY HAS DENIED THE EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM FOR COMPENSATORY TIME ON THE BASIS THAT HIS TRAVELTIME DID NOT CONSTITUTE HOURS OF WORK UNDER EITHER 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B) OR THE ACT, 29 U.S.C. 201 ET SEQ.

SECTION 5542 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."