B-229074, Mar 28, 1988
[…] United States, 105 F. Supp. 1020 (1952).

The FBI expresses the view that there is no authority under law, regulations, or rulings of this Office which would permit reimbursement. We concur with that assessment on several grounds.

RULING

The authority to pay travel, transportation, and subsistence to federal employees while traveling on official business is contained in chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code (1982). Section 5702 of title 5, United States Code, provides in part:

"(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed pursuant to section 5707 of this title, an employee, when traveling on official business away from the employee's designated post of duty, or away from the employee's home or regular place of business ... is entitled to any one of the following:

"(A) a per diem allowance ...

"(B) ... actual and necessary expenses of official travel ... or

"(C) a combination of payments. ..."

The term "employee" is defined in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5701(2) as meaning "an individual employed in or under an agency. ..."

Since Mrs.