B-234469.2, Mar 30, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 352
[…] Robert Wall Edge, as a major stockholder in Development Research Associates (DRA), requests reconsideration of our March 6, 1989 dismissal of a protest filed under the letter head of Robert Wall Edge, Senior Human Resource Management (SHRM), against the Department of the Navy's December 21, 1988 award of a contract to Devon and Associates, under request for proposals No. N00600-88-R-3650.

We affirm the dismissal.

As our dismissal notice indicated, a party must be "interested" in order to have its protest considered by our Office. Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551 (Supp. IV 1986); Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.1(a) (1988). CICA and our Regulations define an interested party as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract."

31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(1); 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.0(a). We dismissed the initial protest, which alleged that the awardee had not independently arrived at its price, because neither Mr.