B-222733, B-222959, Mar 1, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 295
[…] Mr. Morger was also reemployed following a substantial break in service; however, he was reemployed at his former duty station. His reemployment did not involve a change of official duty station.

We believe there is authority to regard an individual who has been carried on the rolls of the OWCP as transferred without a break in service when he is reemployed at a different geographical location than that which was his official duty station at the date of his separation. As to individuals who resume employment with the federal government after having been carried on the OWCP rolls 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8151 provides:

"(a) *** The entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service."

Although the Office of Personnel Management regulations implementing section 8151 do not specifically address the issue of relocation expenses, they apply that section broadly in terms of the employment benefits it accords the reemployed individual.