B-200639, APR 15, 1981
[…] STATUTORY LAW GOVERNING THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES IS CONTAINED IN CHAPTER 55 (SUBCHAPTER V) OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE. SPECIFIC CONDITIONS RELATING TO COMPENSATION FOR STANDBY DUTY ARE THEREIN SET FORTH AT 5 U.S.C. 5545(C)(1), WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(1) AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK, SHALL RECEIVE PREMIUM PAY FOR THIS DUTY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS INSTEAD OF PREMIUM PAY PROVIDED BY OTHER PROVISIONS OF HIS SUBCHAPTER, EXCEPT FOR IRREGULAR, UNSCHEDULED OVERTIME DUTY IN EXCESS OF HIS REGULARLY SCHEDULED TOUR. PREMIUM PAY UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH IS DETERMINED AS AN APPROPRIATE PERCENTAGE, NOT IN EXCESS OF 25 PERCENT, OF SUCH PART OF THE RATE OF BASIC PAY FOR THE POSITION AS DOES NOT EXCEED THE MINIMUM RATE OF BASIC PAY FOR GS-10 ***."