B-192267.2, Feb 17, 1989
[…] He explains that he was previously transferred in April 1982 from Saipan, Mariana Islands, to Menlo Park, California. In March 1983, due to critical financial considerations, his wife returned to Saipan to resume her career there as a Japanese Tour-Package Director. He further explains that in September 1985, when he was transferred to Saudi Arabia, he opted for an unaccompanied tour because of continuing financial hardship and his wife's career needs. He believes that these facts meet the statutory requirement in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5924(3) for SMA based on special needs or hardship.

OPINION

Separate Maintenance Allowances are authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5924(3) (1982) under the following conditions:

"(3) ... to assist an employee who is compelled or authorized, because of dangerous, notably unhealthful, or excessively adverse living conditions at the employee's post of assignment in a foreign area, or for the convenience of the Government, or who requests such an allowance because of special needs or hardship involving the employee or the employee's spouse or dependents, to meet the additional expenses of maintaining, elsewhere than at the post, the employee's spouse or dependents, or both."

Mr. Bauer does not dispute that his wife maintained a household apart from him more than 2 years prior to his assignment in Saudi Arabia and did not reside with him at the time of his transfer. Thus, the maintenance of a separate household for Mrs.