B-164617, APR 13, 1972
[…] CHAPTER 81 - COMPENSATION FOR WORK INJURIES - OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES AT 5 U.S.C. 8116(A):

"SEC 8116. LIMITATIONS ON RIGHT TO RECEIVE COMPENSATION

"(A) WHILE AN EMPLOYEE IS RECEIVING COMPENSATION UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER, OR IF HE HAS BEEN PAID A LUMP SUM IN COMMUTATION OF INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS WOULD HAVE CONTINUED, HE MAY NOT RECEIVE SALARY, PAY, OR REMUNERATION OF ANY TYPE FROM THE UNITED STATES, EXCEPT -

"(1)IN RETURN FOR SERVICE ACTUALLY PERFORMED; AND

"(2) PENSION FOR SERVICE IN THE ARMY, NAVY, OR AIR FORCE.