B-191474, NOVEMBER 20, 1978
[…] ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1973, CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WERE ENTITLED TO ANNUAL LEAVE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6303 (1970), WHICH STATED IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO ANNUAL LEAVE WITH PAY WHICH ACCRUES AS FOLLOWS--

"(2) THREE-FOURTHS DAY FOR EACH FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD * * * FOR AN EMPLOYEE WITH 3 BUT LESS THAN 15 YEARS OF SERVICE; AND