B-187507, DEC 23, 1976
[…] THE ADMINISTRATOR POINTS OUT THAT THE ENACTMENT OF SECTION 19(A) OF THE OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT OF 1970 (OSHA), PUB. L. NO. 91 596, 29 U.S.C. 668 (1970), PLACES RESPONSIBILITY UPON THE HEADS OF FEDERAL AGENCIES TO--

"(1) PROVIDE SAFE AND HEALTHFUL PLACES AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT, CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARDS SET UNDER SECTION 6 OF THIS TITLE;

"(2) ACQUIRE, MAINTAIN, AND REQUIRE THE USE OF SAFETY EQUIPMENT, PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND DEVICES REASONABLY NECESSARY TO PROTECT EMPLOYEES."

THUS, THE STATUTE EXPLICITLY REQUIRES AGENCY HEADS TO PROVIDE REASONABLY NECESSARY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT TO EMPLOYEES WHEN NEEDED.