B-190806, APR 13, 1978
[…] PROVISIONS FOR THE WAIVER OF CLAIMS AGAINST GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES FOR OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES ARE FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5584. THAT STATUTE PROVIDES GENERALLY THAT SUCH CLAIMS MAY BE WAIVED WHEN COLLECTION WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES. GENERALLY, WAIVER MAY BE GRANTED BY THE HEADS OF AGENCIES WHEN THE CLAIM AGGREGATES NOT MORE THAN $500, AND BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL IN OTHER CASES. HOWEVER, 5 U.S.C. 5584(F) PROVIDES THAT:

"THIS SECTION DOES NOT AFFECT ANY AUTHORITY UNDER ANY OTHER STATUTE TO LITIGATE, SETTLE, COMPROMISE, OR WAIVE ANY CLAIM OF THE UNITED STATES."

THE PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION HAS THE AUTHORITY "TO SUE AND BE SUED, COMPLAIN AND DEFEND, IN ITS CORPORATE NAME AND THROUGH ITS OWN COUNSEL, IN ANY COURT, STATE OR FEDERAL." 29 U.S.C. 1302(B)(1) (SUPP. IV, 1974).