B-195653, FEB 13, 1980
[…] MR. FITZGERALD HAS CLAIMED OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR THE 15-1/2 HOUR PERIOD FROM THE END OF HIS SCHEDULED WORKDAY ON MARCH 16, AT 4:45 P.M. TO THE BEGINNING OF HIS SCHEDULED WORKDAY ON MARCH 17, AT 8:15 A.M.

THE CLAIMS DIVISION DENIED THE CLAIM ON THE BASIS THAT THE HOURS IN QUESTION WERE NOT COMPENSABLE HOURS OF WORK UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5542. MR. FITZGERALD NOW CONTENDS THAT THE TIME IN QUESTION IS COMPENSABLE AS HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT WHILE IN TRAVEL STATUS UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5542(B).

THE APPLICABLE PROVISION, 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2) (1976) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(A) THE TIME SPENT IS WITHIN THE DAYS AND HOURS OF THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING REGULARLY SCHEDULED OVERTIME HOURS; OR

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."