B-201628, MAY 21, 1981
[…] DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS CLAIM PRIOR TO AUGUST 29, 1977, MR. JAMISON WAS A WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEE WHOSE ENTITLEMENT IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5544(A). UNDER THAT SUBSECTION, A WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEE WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN A STANDBY OR ON- CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR HOURS OF DUTY EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME. FOR THE SUBSEQUENT PERIOD THAT HE WAS A GENERAL SCHEDULE EMPLOYEE, MR. JAMISON'S ENTITLEMENT IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5545(C)(1) WHICH AUTHORIZES THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY TO PAY PREMIUM PAY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION "REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS DUTY STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK." REGULATIONS PUBLISHED IN TITLE 5 OF THE CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS, SECTION 550.143(A)(1), STATE THAT THE REQUIREMENT THAT AN EMPLOYEE REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS STATION MUST BE DEFINITE AND THE EMPLOYEE MUST BE OFFICIALLY ORDERED TO REMAIN AT HIS STATION. THE FACT THAT AN