B-230448, Feb 17, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 258
[…] GSA states its view that neither the law's language nor its legislative history indicates an intent to prohibit revising the regulations to accomplish the objectives of the Department of Defense. It also suggests that the law should be liberally construed to accommodate the FBI's proposal to authorize shipment of the POVs of employees hired in Hawaii and Puerto Rico who are assigned to duty stations in the continental United States.

DISCUSSION

The statute involved, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5727(b), provides that under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an employee's POV may be transported at government expense "to, from, and between the continental United States and a post of duty outside the continental United States, or between posts of duty outside the continental United States, when--

"(1) the employee is assigned to the post of duty for other than temporary duty; and

"(2) the head of the agency concerned determines that it is in the interest of the Government for the employee to have the use of a motor vehicle at the post of duty."