B-171969, DEC 21, 1972
[…] THE CONTROLLING STATUTORY PROVISION GOVERNING THE MATTER OF YOUR INDEBTEDNESS IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5724(I) WHICH READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"AN AGENCY MAY PAY TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES (INCLUDING STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS) AND OTHER RELOCATION ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTIONS 5724A AND 5726(C) OF THIS TITLE WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS TRANSFERRED WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES ONLY AFTER THE EMPLOYEE AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS TRANSFER, UNLESS SEPARATED FOR REASONS BEYOND HIS CONTROL THAT ARE ACCEPTABLE TO THE AGENCY CONCERNED. IF THE EMPLOYEE VIOLATES THE AGREEMENT, THE MONEY SPENT BY THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES IS RECOVERABLE FROM THE EMPLOYEE AS A DEBT DUE THE UNITED STATES."