B-229193, Dec 11, 1987
[…] Crooks' overtime claim.

As noted previously, the agency specifically stated that Mr. Crooks was an "exempt" employee who was not subject to the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. Secs. 201 et sec. Accordingly, he is not entitled to overtime compensation under that Act; instead, his entitlement to overtime compensation is governed by the applicable provisions of title 5, United States Code. See Carl L. Haggins, B-216952, Oct. 18, 1985. a prevailing rate employee, Mr. Crooks is subject to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5544 (1982), which provides in part:

"(a) An employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in accordance with prevailing rates under section 5343 or 5349 of this title, or by a wage board or similar administrative authority serving the same purpose, is entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week ***"