B-232367, Oct 31, 1988, 88-2 CPD 418
[…] It concluded, therefore, that there were significant factors other than price which must be considered in the selection of a contractor.

Moreover, the Army states that the proposal required by the solicitation need not be elaborate; that it has no knowledge of any RFP that has restricted competition; and that, in fact, it has in the past received acceptable proposals from small businesses, including the protester.

The criteria which now govern the selection of a procurement method are contained in the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) of 1984, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a)(2)(A) (Supp. IV 1986), which requires an agency to solicit sealed bids if:

"(i) Time permits the solicitation, submission, and evaluation of sealed bids;

(ii) the award will be made on the basis of price and other price related factors;

(iii) it is not necessary to conduct negotiations with the responding sources about their bids; and

(iv) there is reasonable expecta-tion of receiving more than one sealed bid."

The enactment of CICA eliminated the statutory preference for sealed bids.