B-242880, Mar 27, 1991
[…] The Commission's enabling legislation mandates the holding of a Conference to assist the Commission in making its report and recommendations to Congress. Pub.L. No. 100-485, Sec. 126, 102 Stat. 2354 (1988). The letter states that the Commission considers the presence of this core group of attendees vital to the Commission's mission. To that end, the Commission would like to pay some of the invitee's expenses -- luncheon, coffee breaks and lodging -- to ensure their attendance.

ANALYSIS

Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345 such expenditures are generally prohibited:

"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting ... exceptions omitted because inapplicable."

31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345. In interpreting the above statutory language, we have stated that:

"There seems very little if any room for doubt as to the reasonable meaning and legal effect of such language.