B-175279, DEC 11, 1972
[…] THE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION IN RECOMMENDING THAT YOU FILE A CLAIM WITH THIS OFFICE FURTHER SUGGESTED THAT IF YOU WERE REGARDED AS OCCUPYING A GRADE GS-12 POSITION ON AUGUST 28, 1966, THEN THE FACT THAT THE PROPER PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED IN REASSIGNING YOU TO ANOTHER GS-11 POSITION MIGHT BE A BASIS FOR YOUR CLAIM FOR BACK PAY AFTER THAT DATE. WE ASSUME MR. MONDELLO IS REFERRING TO BACK PAY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5596(B) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -