Matter of: Deborah L. Childress--Reconsideration File: B-253202.3 Date: May 15, 1996
[…] Childress's Corona residence is that he had no discretion to do so. Section 5724a of title 5, United States Code, provides that under such regulations as the President may prescribe, appropriations or other funds available to the agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the expenses of an employee for whom the government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724(a) of this title, including "expenses of the sale of the residence . . . of the employee at the old station. . . ."

Section 5724c provides:

"Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, each agency is authorized to enter into contracts to provide relocation services to agencies and employees for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter. Such services include arranging for the purchase of a transferred employee's residence."

The regulations implementing these statutory provisions are found in Chapter 302, Part 12, of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR).