Matter of: General Electric Ocean and Radar Systems Division File: B-250418; B-250419 Date: January 11, 1993
[…] We believe the certifications' applicability to the particular procurement is clear and the failure to date the signed certificate does not render the proposals unacceptable. See generally C.B.C. Enters., Inc., B-246235, Oct. 31, 1991, 91-2 CPD Para. 416. Furthermore, the individual executing a certificate of procurement integrity certifies that he or she has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of the OFPP Act "occurring during the conduct of any federal agency procurement of property or services." FAR Secs. 3.1043(a) and 52,203-8; see also, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(e)(1) (A)(i). Under FAR Sec. 3.104-4(c), the phrase "during the conduct of any federal agency procurement of property or services" is defined as including that period of time beginning with the earliest date on which an identifiable, specific action is taken for the particular procurement and concluding with the award or modification of a contract or the cancellation of the procurement.