B-184729, MARCH 12, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 886
[…] (B) IF THE ANSWER TO QUESTION (A) IS IN THE NEGATIVE, WHAT IS THE MEASURE OF ENTITLEMENT IN REGARD TO TRAVEL OF THE DEPENDENTS AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE?

ROUND-TRIP TRANSPORTATION FOR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS IN CONNECTION WITH HOME LEAVE IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) (1970), THE LANGUAGE OF WHICH PROVIDES FOR TRAVEL OF THE EMPLOYEE AND HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY "FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY." SUBSECTION 5728(A) PROVIDES IN ITS ENTIRETY AS FOLLOWS:

SEC. 5728. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES; VACATION LEAVE.