B-184729, MARCH 12, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 886
[…] WHILE 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) AUTHORIZES PAYMENT OF THE EXPENSE OF TRANSPORTING AN EMPLOYEE AND HIS DEPENDENTS "TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY, "UPON THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPLETION OF AN AGREED TOUR OF DUTY, THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THIS PROVISION IN FACT PERMIT AN EMPLOYEE AND HIS DEPENDENTS TO TRAVEL TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION, LIMITING THE AMOUNT OF THEIR ENTITLEMENT BASED ON TRAVEL TO THE PLACE OF ACTUAL RESIDENCE. FEDERAL TRAVEL