B-112131, JUNE 17, 1977
[…] SECTION 164 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, SUPRA, 42 U.S.C. 2204, PROVIDES:

"THE COMMISSION (AEC) IS AUTHORIZED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OR OPERATION OF THE OAK RIDGE PADUCAH, AND PORTSMOUTH INSTALLATIONS OF THE COMMISSION, WITHOUT REGARD TO SECTION 665 OF TITLE 31, TO ENTER INTO NEW CONTRACTS OR MODIFY OR CONFIRM EXISTING CONTRACTS TO PROVIDE FOR ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES FOR PERIODS NOT EXCEEDING TWENTY-FIVE YEARS * * * ."

SECTION 104 OF THE ENERGY REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1974,SUPRA, 42 U.S.C. 5814, PROVIDES:

"(C) THERE ARE HEREBY TRANSFERRED TO AND VESTED IN THE ADMINISTRATOR (ERDA) ALL FUNCTIONS OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION, THE CHAIRMAN AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION, AND THE OFFICERS AND COMPONENTS OF THE COMMISSION * * * ."

IN VIEW OF SUCH PROVISIONS, WE FIND NO BASIS FOR DISAGREEING WITH THE OPINION OF ERDA'S GENERAL COUNSEL.